Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21148, Friday 28 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS
Registration: 21148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RCAF Station MacDonald -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21148 MH*148 Began a gradual descent then rolled and crashed and caught fire near MacDonald on 28 December 1956. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card