Accident Mooney M20K N252G, Sunday 31 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 1993
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252G
MSN: 25-1017
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-MB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ash, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24 AND AS HE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT, ANNOUNCED OVER UNICOM THAT HE WAS GOING TO CIRCLE FOR RUNWAY 24. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A LEFT TURN, THE NOSE DROPPED AND IT ENTERED A LEFT SPIN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE ROOF OF A BUILDING, FELL TO THE GROUND FLOOR AND BURNED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT FIND ANY FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PILOT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AND WAS ADVISED NOT TO MAKE THE FLIGHT DUE TO FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS. THE PILOT FLEW OVER 2 HOURS AT ALTITUDES WITH TEMPERATURES BELOW FREEZING, AND THEN DESCENDED INTO AN AREA OF KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS AND FALLING SNOW. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision to conduct flight into known icing conditions and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors were icing conditions and the pilot's failure to follow the preflight briefing advisory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA025

Location