This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 419 AW (F) Sqn |
| Registration: | 21474 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 miles north-west of Ancienne Lorette, quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:21474 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after flying into a hill during a bad weather let down 8 miles north-west of Ancienne Lorette, Québec on 16 November 1956. The aircraft was destroyed. N.B. The aircraft was not found until 25 February 1957
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card