Accident Mooney M20K N231GX, Saturday 23 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231GX
MSN: 25-0251
Total airframe hrs:823 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coldwater, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Celina, OH (COA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITHOUT A PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION, ENGINE RUN UP, OR RADIO CALL ON UNICOM. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED DOING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT NOSE OVER AND IMPACT THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICA ATTITUDE FROM ABOUT 200 FT AGL. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO BE OPERATING AT OR NEAR FULL POWER UP TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35646