Accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 WR974, Tuesday 19 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Owner/operator:RAF/RCAF CEPE
Registration: WR974
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Namao, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Namao, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shackleton M.R. 3 - WR974 Damaged the airframe when the nose wheel collapsed at the end of the landing run while attempting a three engine while landing after a test flight at Namao on 19 November 1957. The aircraft was repaired, Attached to the RCAF Central Experimental & Proving Establishment Climatic Detachment for cold weather testing

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card
RCAF Crash Card