Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 , Monday 20 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1939
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-81
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zaragoza, Province of Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zaragoza, ES
Destination airport:Barcelona, ES
Narrative:
The Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 crashed shortly after take-off from Zaragoza, in Province of Zaragoza.
The four occupants aboard, including the commander of an air wing of Regia Aeronautica were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Aircraft Spanish Civil War / Gerald Howson
Savoia-Marchetti S.79 Sparviero Bomber Units / Marco Mattioli