Accident Mooney M20J N4781H, Monday 14 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 1988
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4781H
MSN: 24-0872
Total airframe hrs:1319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gulfport, MS (GPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT FLEW A FLIGHT THAT CONSUMED ABOUT 31 GALLONS OF FUEL FROM A 31 GALLON TANK. THE OTHER FUEL TANK STILL HAD 31 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE ENGINE FAILED ON BASE LEG AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT DID NOT SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK AS REQUIRED BY THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25296