Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief N86270, Saturday 27 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2024
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86270
MSN: 11AC-75
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Winchester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 27, 2024, about 1157 Pacific daylight time, an Aeronca 11AC, N86270 sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Winchester, California. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed Brown Field Municipal Airport (SDM), San Diego, California, with an intended destination of Hemet Ryan Field (HMT) Hemet, California. Approximately 6 miles south of HMT, the engine rpm decreased from 2,400 to 2,000 rpm, which was followed by a vibration and grinding sound. The pilot troubleshot the reduction in engine rpm by applying carburetor heat and cycling between both magnetos while he noted the oil temperature remained with the normal operating range, but oil pressure was decreasing. The engine subsequently lost total power and the propeller remained windmilling.

Following an unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine, the pilot initiated a forced landing in an open field. When the main wheels contacted terrain, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the leftwing lift strut was bent.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA261
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dailybulletin.com/2024/07/27/small-plane-discovered-upside-down-in-winchester-field/
https://www.cnhinews.com/news/video_4e2430d3-51ae-5070-a7ed-a2cb9e5593e6.html
https://www.newsflare.com/video/665911/united-states-winchester-plane-crash

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location