Accident Mooney M20J N11578, Wednesday 3 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1982
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Afro Venture
Registration: N11578
MSN: 24-1263
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paradise Valley, AZ
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PICKED UP THE NEW AIRCRAFT FROM THE FACTORY AT KERRVILLE, TEXAS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS FERRYING THE PLANE TO HIS HOME IN NEW JERSEY BY WAY OF LAS VEGAS, NEVADA. HE DECLINED AN OFFER TO BE CHECKED OUT IN THE PLANE AND DEPARTED KERRVILLE AT ABOUT 1700 CST. ABOUT FIVE HOURS LATER, HE LANDED AT PHOENIX, ARIZONA AND REFUELED. HE DEPARTED PHOENIX AT ABOUT 2212 ON A MOONLESS NIGHT. DURING DEPARTURE FROM THE STAGE III TRSA, THE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE NORMAL UNTIL RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED AT 2217 MST. AT 2220 MST, THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT SEVEN MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT. A NON-RATED WITNESS WITH ABOUT 35 HOURS FLIGHT TRAINING REPORTED THAT THE PLANE CRASHED WHILE IN A SPIN. THE WITNESS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE UNTIL IMPACT. RADAR TRACK DATA VERIFIED THAT THE GROUND SPEED SLOWED FROM 111 KNOTS TO THE SEVENTIES WITH EXCURSIONS TO THE SIXTIES BEFORE A RAPID DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED WITH LITTLE OR NO FORWARD MOVEMENT. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN SHOWED NO FAILURE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUJ27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02297