Accident Mooney M20J N804DW, Thursday 17 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 1991
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Daniel Webster College
Registration: N804DW
MSN: 24-1702
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookline, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (ASH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT (A RATED PILOT) & THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK OFF AT 1645 EST ON A FLIGHT TO PROVIDE EXPERIENCE IN COMPLEX AIRCRAFT TO THE STUDENT. THE LESSON WAS TO INCLUDE MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEEDS/STALLS, STEEP TURNS, AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON A WOODED HILLTOP. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE ONLY DAMAGE TO TREES WAS DIRECTLY ABOVE THE WRECKAGE. CUT TREE LIMBS WERE FND IN THAT AREA. THE LEADING EDGES OF BOTH WINGS WERE COMPRESSED REARWARD, THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WAS DISPLACED FORWARD, THE BACK OF THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WAS DISPLACED REARWARD, AND THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WAS DISPLACED TO THE RIGHT & SLIGHTLY REARWARD. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. OFFICIAL TWILIGHT WAS AT 1711 EST. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TO ATTAIN REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST BY AN UNKNOWN FAILURE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB