| Date: | Friday 3 September 1999 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4072H |
| MSN: | 24-1051 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2944 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses near the accident site recall observing the airplane in level flight at approximately 2000 feet above the ground. Other witnesses near the accident site reported hearing the engine lose power and then regain power, but are unclear as to whether the engine lost power a second time before colliding with the ground. They then observed the airplane pitch up and then spiral nose-down until it collided with the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane rested on the ground in a nose low attitude. Debris from the airplane was scattered within an area 60 feet square. The engine and propeller assemblies were buried several inches into the ground. Examination of the engine assembly and the airframe failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed which resulted in a stall and the subsequent collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99FA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99FA122
Location