Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N4146S, Friday 18 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1975
Time:00:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:United Power Associates Company of Minnesota
Registration: N4146S
MSN: LJ-646
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MN (GPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Descended below MDA, hit trees aprx 1-1/2 miles from the airport during a VOR approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 108