Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21510, Saturday 8 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 1957
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:RCAF Station Gimli -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gimli
Destination airport:Gimli
Narrative:
21510 ML*510 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after flying into the ground in a level attitude while mushing downwards after failing to recover from a vertical dive while performing aerobatics at an air show at Gimli on 8 June 1957. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card