Accident Mooney M20J N5765K, Saturday 11 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Somody Supply
Registration: N5765K
MSN: 24-1481
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.Joseph, MO
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FLT PROGRESSED NORMALLY, EXCEPT ONE ARTCC CONTROLLER HAD DIFFICULTY COMMUNICATING WITH THE PLT DURING THE EARLY PART OF THE flight. AFTER CRUISING AT 11,000 FT FOR APRX 2 HRS, THE PLT OBTAINED UPDATED WX INFO & REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO DESCEND TO 9000 FT TO AVOID BUILD-UPS. HE WAS CLEARED TO DEVIATE & DESCEND AT HIS DISCRETION & HE ACKNOWLEDGED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST. AN IN-FLT BREAK-UP OCCURRED & THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A WIDE AREA. THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS WERE FOUND APRX 2-1/2 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THEY HAD FAILED IN A SLIGHT UP & REARWARD DIRECTION. NO PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURES WERE FOUND. WX DATA SHOWED THAT THE ACFT LIKELY PENETRATED THE EDGE OF A STRONG (VIP LEVEL 3) THUNDERSTORM WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE, RAIN & UP/DOWNDRAFTS. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A SMALL AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL (0.05%); HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT DUE TO POSSIBLE PUTREFACTION OR CONTAMINATION WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36345