This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1957 |
| Time: | 15:16 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21510 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | RCAF Station Gimli -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gimli |
| Destination airport: | Gimli |
Narrative:21510 ML*510 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after flying into the ground in a level attitude while mushing downwards after failing to recover from a vertical dive while performing aerobatics at an air show at Gimli on 8 June 1957. The aircraft was destroyed
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card