| Date: | Sunday 15 July 2018 |
| Time: | 12:31 |
| Type: | Aeropro Eurofox 912(IS) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-JVET |
| MSN: | LAA 376-15286 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perranporth Airfield (EGTP) |
| Destination airport: | Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Aeropro Eurofox 912(IS), G-JVET: Significantly damage when ground-looped after landing, Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire, 15 July 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Following an uneventful flight from Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall to Wolverhampton Airport, the pilot noted that as he approached his destination the air was “much more thermic” than previously experienced. The prevailing wind was south-westerly and he planned to land on grass Runway 28. The Aerodrome Flight Information Service advised that Runway 34 was in use. The pilot considered that the prevailing conditions were well within his capability, so he decided to continue with a descent to land on Runway 34 rather than request an alternative runway. During the final stages of the approach, he observed the indicated airspeed reduce from 60 to 50 kt, although he perceived the groundspeed to be greater than 50 kt. After touchdown the aircraft rapidly deviated to the left and, despite his attempts to control the aircraft, it departed the runway, turning through approximately 180° before coming to rest. The pilot and his passenger were uninjured and exited the aircraft unaided.
The pilot subsequently noted that the wind was from the south and considered that control of the aircraft on the ground had been compromised due to the presence of a tailwind."
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Right wheel strut cracked and damage to airframe". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its 2nd (and current) owner on 27 November 2019
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58ecaad3bf7f7231ac645b/Eurofox_912_IS__G-JVET_09-18.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport Location
Media:
G-JVET: Aeropro Eurofox at New Farm, Piddington, Northamptonshire, 12 September 2020