| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1982 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7761M |
| MSN: | 22-0021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-BEF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Vale, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cedar Vale, KS (KS30) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING ON THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT, THE PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK AN ELECTRIC FENCE. AFTER THE PROPELLER WAS REPAIRED, THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AT NIGHT. A MECHANIC STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD REMOVED ALL FROST BEFORE TAKEOFF. WITNESSES STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB, THEN IT CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND CRASHED. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL IMPACT. BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK ELECTRIC LINES AND TREES. THE LOOSE END OF AN ELECTRIC WIRE HAD THE APPEARANCE OF BEING CUT AND SEVERAL TREE LIMBS WERE FOUND WITH DIAGONAL SLASH MARKS. THE WITNESSES ESTIMATED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 3 MILES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, A FEW MINUTES LATER, LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY WITH FOG WERE REPORTED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82FCQ08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02476 