| Date: | Monday 2 July 2018 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Just Escapade 912(2) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ECKB |
| MSN: | BMAA/HB/533 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coate (Devizes) Airstrip, Coate, near Devizes, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Coate (Devizes) Airstrip, Coate, near Devizes, Wiltshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Escapade 912(2), G-ECKB; Significantly damaged in a heavy landing due to control restriction caused by passenger, private airstrip, Coate, near Devizes, Wiltshire, 2 July 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"While on final approach the aircraft sank in turbulence, and this alarmed the passenger who then, inadvertently, restricted the control stick from being moved rearwards. Consequently, the pilot could not prevent the aircraft from descending rapidly, and the left main landing gear detached in the ensuing ground contact with the grass runway. While this occurred, the passenger was instructed to allow the pilot freedom to move the control stick and, after a single bounce, the pilot landed the aircraft on its right main landing gear and tailwheel. However, as the airspeed reduced, the aircraft settled onto its left wingtip and slewed left, before coming to rest at the edge of grain crop which adjoined the runway.
The pilot noted that he often provides air experience flights, and he had not anticipated that his passenger might unexpectedly “freeze” in such a manner, at a critical moment. He believes that if he had been more prepared for such an eventuality, he might have been able to overcome the restriction by exerting greater force to the control stick."
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Left wing, left main landing gear and propeller damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service (with the same owners) by 31 August 2018
Coate (Devizes) Airstrip is located South West of Coate village and East of Devizes. The airstrip has a single grass runway, 570 metres long, and orientated 07/25.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f48de9c8fa8f57fc3ad9104/Escapade_912_2__G-ECKB_10-18.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ECKB/ 3.
https://www.wiltshire999s.co.uk/?s=2+July+2018 4.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Coate Location
Media:
G-ECKB Just Reality Escapade 912 at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2018

G-ECKB Just Reality Escapade 912 at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 5 May 2018