| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 1986 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2688W |
| MSN: | 1005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cuba, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cuba, NM |
| Destination airport: | Taos, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP IN CUBA, NM, FOR THE PURPOSE OF VIEWING REAL ESTATE PROPERTY BEFORE CONTINUING TO TAOS. STATE AUTHORITIES WERE NOTIFIED THE FOLLOWING DAY WHEN THE PLT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT WORK. A SEARCH FOR THE ACFT WAS CONDUCTED UNTIL 9-15-86 AT WHICH TIME IT WAS SUSPENDED. THE PLT AND PASSENGER ARE PRESUMED TO HAVE SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FAMS3 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34764 