Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III AS9211, Sunday 28 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 2024
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Armed Forces of Malta - Air Wing
Registration: AS9211
MSN: 2295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malta International Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter reportedly rolled over on Apron 7 at Malta International Airport (MLA).

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/ArmedForcesOfMaltaafm/posts/pfbid02bPFJLhLGaX2LGodAqYSNAT6NLEGtuvbpeoa5yo5XuBZ2PMbgfYnXDoR6yZvqtU8Dl

https://www.instagram.com/tvmnews.mt/reel/C9-F8H4PIiV/

https://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2024-07-28/local-news/AFM-helicopter-experiences-incident-during-take-off-preparations-6736263072
https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/national/130452/afm_helicopter_sustains_damage_before_taking_off
https://newsbook.com.mt/en/afm-investigating-latest-incident-involving-one-of-its-aircraft/
https://one.com.mt/helikopter-tal-forzi-armati-involut-fincident-hadd-ma-jwegga/
https://timesofmalta.com/article/afm-helicopter-damaged-pretakeoff-procedure.1095995
https://tvmnews.mt/en/news/no-soldiers-injured-aboard-afm-helicopter-incident/
https://tvmnews.mt/news/hadd-mis-suldati-abbord-ma-wegga-wara-incident-bhelikopter-tal-fam/

Media: