Incident Airbus A321-232 HL8073, Thursday 25 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 2024
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-232
Owner/operator:Air Seoul
Registration: HL8073
MSN: 02927
Engine model:IAE V2530-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Wakayama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Seoul's flight ASV/RS706 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea made an emergency landing at Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan due to unreported trouble. There were 179 passengers. After maintenance, the airplane restarted next morning.

Sources:

https://jp.yna.co.kr/view/AJP20240726001000882?section=society-culture/index
https://www.ytn.co.kr/_ln/0102_202407261803307053

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/rs706#3650d33e