| Date: | Friday 15 January 2021 |
| Time: | 17:39:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Spring Airlines |
| Registration: | B-1807 |
| MSN: | 5816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | In Zhejiang Province, China -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
| Destination airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Spring Airlines flight 9C8803 from Shanghai to Xiamen suffered a cabin depressurization en route at 23912ft. Cabin pressure altitude reached a peak of 14032ft at UTC09:46:06. The crew declared a "Mayday" call at UTC09:42:34 and diverted to Ningbo Lishe Airport, Zhejiang. The aircraft landed on RWY 31 of Ningbo Airport at UTC10:21. No occupants were hurt in the incident.
CAAC investigation showed that a logical fault existed in the Cabin Pressure Controller (CPC) #2. The CPC wrongly commanded the cabin altitude to increase. The crew failed to monitor the onboard equipment efficiently and did not follow the standard procedures during emergency descent. The controller of Wenzhou tower failed to communicate fluently in English with the captain, an Italian citizen. (Specifically, the controller didn't understand the term of "Flight Level 100" and confirmed the altitude 5 times).
The causes of the incident were the malfunction of CPC2, the inefficient supervision of the crew and the lack of English communicating skills of the controller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 20210115YFZH |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAAC
https://safety.caac.gov.cn/indexnewsdetail/init.act?args=d7c07ac5d77343de8b24add639763bc1 CAAC Report #20210115YFZH
Images:

On board during emergency descent to Ningbo