| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 1998 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Air Winston |
| Registration: | N9365V |
| MSN: | 700012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2606 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winston-Salem, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , NC (KINT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/mechanic with inspection authority conducted a maintenance test flight with a known unairworthy servo fuel injector. During takeoff climb, he reported a partial loss of engine power, notified Air Traffic Control, and maneuvered the airplane in an attempt to return to the departure airport. He was unable to return to the airport. The airplane collided with trees, electrical wires, and a private residence during a forced landing. According to Title 14 CFR Section 91.7 (b) states, 'The pilot in command of a civil aircraft is responsible for determining whether the aircraft is in a condition for safe flight. The pilot in command shall discontinue the flight when unairworthy mechanical, electrical, or structural condition occur'.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct a maintenance test flight with a known unairworthy mechanical condition (unserviceable servo fuel injector), resulting in a partial loss of engine power on climb out, subsequent forced landing, and in-flight collision with trees and a private residence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98FA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98FA176
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 2017 |
N9355V |
NFA Lawyers LLC |
0 |
Southwest Georgia Regional Airport (KABY), Albany, GA |
 |
min |
Location