This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-22M2 |
| Owner/operator: | 943 MRAP Soviet Navy - Black See Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Oktyabrskoye Air Base, Crimea -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oktyabrskoye Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Oktyabrskoye Air Base |
Narrative:On 01 February 1979 during a training flight, Tu-22M2 of 943 MRAP crashed on approach to land at Oktyabrskoye Air Base.
All four crew members ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.airforce.ru/content/okb-tupoleva/1476-avarii-i-katastrofy-tu-22m/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oktyabrskoye_(air_base)
https://www.ww2.dk/new/navy/943mrap.htm 