ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40538
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-1982 |
Time: | 20:34 |
Type: | Mooney M20E |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N5518Q |
MSN: | 612 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Houghton, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bay City, MI |
Destination airport: | Houghton, MI |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES WHILE MAKING AN ILS APPROACH TO HOUGHTON COUNTY MEMORIAL airport, HANCOCK, MI. THE WEATHER WAS IMC AND AN IFR FLT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED. THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE HELD IN THE ACFT BY SEAT BELTS AND WERE FATALLY INJURED IN THE CRASH AND POST CRASH FIRE. THE FLT ORIGINATED AT BAY CITY, MI ABOUT 2 HRS & 15 MIN BEFORE THE CRASH. INBOUND TO HOUGHTON THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER UPDATE WITH VISIBILITY LESS THAN 1/4 MILE. WHEN ASKED IF HE WANTED TO TRY AN APPROACH HE SAID "I'LL TAKE A LOOK". AND "IF WE DON'T MAKE IT WE'LL NEED SOME PLACE TO GO". NO ALTERNATE HAD BEEN FILED ON HIS FLT PLAN. NO MORE TRANSMISSIONS WERE MADE AND 6 MINUTES AFTER THE PILOTS LAST STATEMENT A LOCAL RESIDENT CALLED HOUGHTON FSS AND REPORTED HEARING AN ACFT CRASH. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04418