This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 September 1977 |
| Time: | 14:09 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Drives Inc |
| Registration: | N23796 |
| MSN: | LJ-737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pontiac, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hot Springs, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:rudder,horizontal stabs,elevators,outboard section of l wing separated.
Climbing at 21000 ft in poor weather radar contact got lost & crashed near Pontiac, IL, aircraft seen spiraling down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI77FA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 134