Accident Mooney M20E N5755Q, 04 Mar 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40540

Date:04-MAR-1982
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5755Q
MSN: 736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE ON TOP OF A 12,000 FOOT MOUNTAIN AFTER IT HAD DEPARTED ASPEN, EN ROUTE TO DENVER. THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD HAVE CLIMBED OVER THE MOUNTAIN WITHOUT PROBLEMS. THE PILOT ONLY REMEMBERS THE AIRSPEED DECAYING AND LOWERING FULL FLAPS PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE TREE. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES DURING THE ACCIDENT BUT WERE NOT RESCUED FOR THREE DAYS. THE PASSENGER DIED FROM HYPOTHERMIA AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS FROST BITE OF BOTH FEET. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01970