This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 July 2024 |
| Time: | 04:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N35260 |
| MSN: | 30855/862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 450 km south-southeast of Tokyo, Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Guam/Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM), USA |
Narrative:United Airlines' UAL/UA848 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to Guam, USA, a Boeing 737-824, suffered unreliable airspeed indication on the captain's side pitot tube while en route over Pacific Ocean at 04:05 Japan Standard Time. The flight crew requested priolity, and turned back to Haneda where a safe landing was carried out at 05:40 LT.
This perticular aircraft had suffered the same problem on the previous leg UAL/UA849 the day before, and had declared an emergency on the way to Haneda.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240729-OYT1T50258/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua848#36573db7
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 July 2024 |
N35260 |
United Airlines |
0 |
840 km south of Tokyo, Japan |
 |
min |