This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 July 2024 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N35260 |
| MSN: | 30855/862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 840 km south of Tokyo, Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guam/Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM), USA |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
Narrative:United Airlines' UAL/UA849 from Guam, USA to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan, a Boeing 737-824, suffered unreliable airspeed indication on the captain's side pitot tube while en route over Pacific Ocean at 20:15 Japan Standard Time. The flight crew declared an emergency, and continuted to the destination where a safe landing was carried out at 21:30 LT.
This perticular aircraft suffered again the same problem on the return leg UAL/UA848 next morning, and was forced to turn back to Haneda.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240729-OYT1T50258/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n35260#36556d7f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 2024 |
N35260 |
United Airlines |
0 |
450 km south-southeast of Tokyo, Japan |
 |
min |