Accident Mooney M20E N9210M, Tuesday 2 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1986
Time:03:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aero Assoc
Registration: N9210M
MSN: 1175
Total airframe hrs:5766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanna City, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND CRASHED TWO MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY ON FINAL APPROACH GROUND TRACK AFTER BEING CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE END OF A THREE LEG CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM THE BAHAMAS WHICH BEGAN APRX 8 1/2 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. MUCH OF THE FLYING TIME DURING THIS TRIP WAS IN IFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS VERY FAMILIAR WITH THE LOCAL AREA AND HAD FLOWN THE ILS APPROACH IN QUESTION MANY TIMES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35316