Accident Mooney M20E N3357X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40542

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Stephen P. Mueller
Registration: N3357X
MSN: 1080
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adamstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Adamstown, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT IN THE AREA OF SUGAR LOAF MOUNTAIN, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT AND CRASHED. A WITNESS SAW AN AIRPLANE DIVE TOWARD THE GROUND, BUT IT WENT OUT OF HIS VIEW BEHIND THE MOUNTAIN. HE DID NOT HEAR A CRASH AND ASSUMED THE AIRPLANE HAD RECOVERED FROM THE DIVE. LATER IN THE DAY, THE PILOT'S WIFE REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS OVERDUE. ABOUT 24 HOURS LATER, THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA ON THE EAST SLOPE OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE EAST SLOPE AT ABOUT A 70 DEG ANGLE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 2001 N5217B Private 2 Hilton Head, SC w/o

Location