This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 2024 |
| Time: | 01:26 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195LR |
| Owner/operator: | Belavia |
| Registration: | EW-513PO |
| MSN: | 19000754 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-10E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Astrakhan region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS) |
| Destination airport: | Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Belavia flight B2729, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, suffered a failure of engine no.2 while en route from Minsk to Kutaisi.
The flight crew requested a descent to FL210, announced an emergency and decided to divert to Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA). A safe landing made at 02:02.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/33465 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ew-513po#365f93d4 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-e190-754.htm 