ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40544
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JAN-1983 |
Time: | 03:49 |
Type: | Mooney M20D Master |
Owner/operator: | Harwood Aviation |
Registration: | N1968Y |
MSN: | 233 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lindenwood, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Colorado Spring, CO (COS) |
Destination airport: | Rockford, IL |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 0306 THE PLT CONTACTED ROCKFORD FSS REQUESTING LOCAL WX. HE THEN REQUESTED AN ILS APCH TO ROCKFORD & STATED HE HAD NOAPPROACH PLATES. AFTER BEING CLEARED FOR AN ILS APCH TO RWY 36, THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO PICK UP THE ILS & WAS LOW ON FUEL. ARTCC THEN ATTEMPTED TO SET THE ACFT UP FOR A VOR APCH. AT 0346 THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS OUT OF FUEL. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ANGLE ABOUT 7 MI SSE OF THE ARPT. ABOUT 1/4 INCH OF ICE WAS FOUND ON THE LEADING EDGES OF BOTH STABILIZERS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41938