| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2024 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3301K |
| MSN: | 1294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2613 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta Regional Airport-Falcon Field (FFC/KFFC), Peachtree City, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warm Springs, GA (5A9) |
| Destination airport: | Peachtree City, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot entered the traffic pattern at the destination airport and extended the airplane's landing gear. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane began an “uncontrollable swerve' to the right. The right wingtip impacted the runway surface as the airplane departed the right side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage and the right wingtip. Following the accident, the pilot examined the airplane and found that the right main landing gear was collapsed and that two of the locking struts on the right main landing gear had broken.
Probable Cause: A right main landing gear collapse during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA298
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3301K Location