Mid-air collision Accident Mooney M20C N6485U, Thursday 15 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1987
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6485U
MSN: 2232
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kearns, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:W. JORDAN, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE TWO ACFT, A SWEARINGEN SA-226TC AND A MOONEY M-20, COLLIDED IN FLT AT APRX 7000 FT MSL IN THE SALT LAKE CITY ARPT (SLC) RADAR SERVICE AREA OVER KEARNS, UT. THE SA-226 WAS APPROACHING SLC FOR LNDG AND THE M-20 WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL TRNG FLT WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THERE IS EVIDENCE THAT THE SA-226 INITIATED EVASIVE ACTION IN THE FINAL MOMENTS BEFORE THE COLLISION. THERE WAS ALSO AN EXCLAMATORY EXPLETIVE ON THE RADIO AT ABOUT THE TIME THE RADAR TARGETS OF THE TWO ACFT MERGED. THE FINAL CONTROLLER SAW A RADAR TARGET EARLIER THAT WAS POSSIBLY THE M-20 BUT DID NOT SEE IT AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. THE M-20 HAD NO MODE-C TRANSPONDER TO HELP IDENTIFY IT ON RADAR. THE M-20 SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN WHERE IT WAS WITHOUT CLEARANCE. THE PLT OF THE SA-226 HAD BEEN ADVISED OF ANOTHER ACFT TO ITS LEFT AND ASKED TO REPORT SIGHTING IT. THE M-20 APPROACHED THE SA-226 FROM THE RIGHT SIDE. AFTER THE COLLISION BOTH OF THE ACFT DESCENDED TO AN UNCONTROLLED CRASH. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION WAS VMC WITH VISIBILITY OF 30 MILES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA87MA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30060&key=1 .