| Date: | Sunday 10 February 1985 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2961L |
| MSN: | 670095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4247 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portsmouth, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Portsmouth, OH |
| Destination airport: | Cheasapeake, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL WHEN WITNESSES REPORTED WHAT THEY BELIEVED TO BE AN ENG MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FLD OUT OF CONTROL. A CONCLUSIVE CAUSE OF AN ENG MALFUNCTION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35644 