This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2024 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk26B |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of: G-ENAA Syndicate |
| Registration: | G-ENAA |
| MSN: | LAA 324-15097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Isuzu V6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enstone Airfield (EGTN) Banbury Road, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Upper Heyford (UHF/EGUA) |
| Destination airport: | Enstone Airfield (EGTN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk26B G-ENAA crashed on take off at Enstone Airfield (EGTN) Banbury Road, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire on 28 July 2024. The pilot sadly killed. As per a report on the PPrune website (see link #5):
"There was a [Spitfire] Mk.26 out of Upper Heyford yesterday that does not seem to have returned home. Last picked up on FR24 at around 12:28 close to Enstone. I won't mention the registration incase it is the wrong one, but it vanished offscreen from 1125ft very suddenly. Other aircraft/gliders show up but this one just vanishes totally.
According to a BBC report (see link #1)
"A 71-year-old man has died in the second crash involving a replica Spitfire in Oxfordshire in a year.
The crash happened at about 14:00 BST on Sunday near Enstone Airfield shortly after takeoff.
Thames Valley Police and South-Central Ambulance Service also attended the scene. The pilot was the only occupant of the plane, and no one else was injured.Investigators from the Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) are looking into the cause of the second crash.
A spokesperson said: "The AAIB has sent a team to Enstone, Oxfordshire, to begin an investigation into an accident involving a light aircraft which occurred on Sunday. Our inspectors are on-site gathering evidence and making enquiries."
A police spokesperson added: "Sadly, the pilot, believed to be a 71-year-old man, was pronounced dead at the scene. His family are being supported by specially trained officers. Formal identification and other coronial processes will take place in due course."
Thames Valley Police has urged anyone who may have witnessed the incident or has any film footage or photographs that could help their investigation to get in contact with them online or by calling 101 and quoting the reference number 43240359739".
The Oxford Mail for 1 August 2024 (see link #2) identified the pilot fatality as "Peter Hughes, aged 71"
The Spitfire Mk26B is a 90% scale (fuselage) kit aircraft of the original Spitfire. G-ENAA wore the markings of Spitfire EN130/A-FN of 331 (Norwegian) Squadron in service from 24 November 1943 until it collided with Spitfire BS148 on takeoff RAF North Weald Essex 4 January 1944. (Pilot, 2nd Lt B E F Stenstad killed).
Sources:
1. BBC
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c6p2k3rpxr6o.amp 2. Oxford Mail 1 August 2024:
https://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/24491283.pilot-killed-oxfordshire-fatal-spitfire-crash-fully-named/ 3. BBC
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c89wlvzwvjxo 4. Banbury Guardian 30 July 2024:
https://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/pilot-dies-after-crash-in-replica-spitfire-at-enstone-airfield-near-banbury-4722282 5.
https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/660568-spitfire-replica-crash-enstone-28-7-24-a.html 6. G-ENAA last flight 28 July 2024:
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-ENAA/2198732819 7. South-Central Ambulance Service:
https://www.scas.nhs.uk/news/ 8. Thames Valley Police:
https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/news/news-search/ 9.
https://www.facebook.com/groups/oxfordaviationgroup 10.
https://pilotweb.aero/news/2016-spitfire-makes-the-grade-6259808/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enstone_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 2013. First UK civil registered as G-ENAA on 13 June 2013 to Trustees of: G-ENAA Syndicate (the one and only owners). Aircraft had a permit to fly in replica RAF markings as Spitfire EN130/A-FN of 331 (Norwegian) Squadron which was in service from 24 November 1943 until it collided with Spitfire BS148 on takeoff RAF North Weald Essex 4 January 1944. (Pilot, 2nd Lt B E F Stenstad killed). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 179 at 8 July 2024.
Note that the registered Trustee (registered owner) of G-ENAA is NOT the same person as the pilot fatality.
Location
Media:
G-ENAA: Spitfire Mk.26 at Turweston, Northamptonshire (EGBT) 26 October 2021