ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40550
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUL-1994 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Mooney M20C |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N6842N |
MSN: | 680129 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wallingford, CT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Meriden, CT (MMK) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD CONDUCTED A 30 TO 40 MINUTE LOCAL FLIGHT IN THE PILOT'S AIRPLANE, AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD THE AIRPORT REFUELER PUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL INTO THE LEFT WING TANK ONLY. THE PILOT TOLD THE REFUELER HE WAS TRYING TO DRY OUT THE RIGHT TANK TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE ON IT. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER THEN DEPARTED IN THE AIRPLANE FOR ANOTHER FLIGHT. SEVERAL MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT AT A LOW ALTITUDE, FLYING OVER PROPERTY OWNED BY THE PILOT. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO COUGH AND THEN STOP. THE AIRPLANE THEN PERFORMED A LEFT 180 DEGREE TURN AND NOSED INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A OPEN FIELD OWNED BY THE PILOT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED ON IMPACT, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SET TO THE LEFT TANK. NO ENGINE OR AIRFRAME ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. THE ENGINE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A FUEL PRIMER SYSTEM. CAUSE: the pilot's decision to exhaust the fuel supply in the selected tank in-flight, and his failure to maintain the minimum stall speed during engine out conditions. This resulted in a complete loss of engine power and the inadvertent stall and impact with the ground. A factor in this accident was the inadequate altitude in which the pilot exhausted the fuel.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01824
Other occurrences involving this aircraft