This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 February 1942 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | US Army Air Forces 2548th AAF Base Unit 317th AAF FTD |
| Registration: | 41-1236 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nine miles east of Curtis Field -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Curtis Field, Brady, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Curtis Field, Brady, Texas |
Narrative:Aviation Instructor Richard W. Clark (civilian) US Army Air Forces 2548th AAF Base Unit 317th AAF Flight Training Detachment 42-A Pilot Training Class was piloting a Vultee BT-13A training aircraft out of Curtis Field, McCulloch County, Texas on 28 February 1942 on a routine training flight with an instructor trainee aboard, when the plane crashed and burned nine miles east of Curtis Field, killing AvI Clark trying to parachute too late.
Sources:
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=Vultee+BT-13A https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2mcculloch/hotww2hrbiomcculloch.html#RWC 