This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | US Army Air Forces 2548th AAF Base Unit |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 12 miles west of Curtis Field -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Curtis Field, Brady, Texas |
| Destination airport: | White Auxiliary Field, Texas |
Narrative:Aviation Cadet George H. Brewer 33507669 US Army Air Forces 2548th AAF Base Unit 44-C Pilot Training Class was piloting a Vultee BT-13A aircraft out of Curtis Field, McCulloch County, Texas on 30 May 1944 on a routine training flight to the White Auxiliary Field 12 miles west of Curtis Field. During a practice landing the plane crashed and burned killing AvC Brewer.
Sources:
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2mcculloch/hotww2hrbiomcculloch.html#GHB 