This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 November 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N26909 |
| MSN: | 34827/135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Narrative:During descent the flight crew of United Flight 915 received an overheat battery message. Flight continued uneventful to Paris Charles de Gaulle. After landing inspection reveiled that battery fluid was vented overboard via the forward battery vent relief.
Sources:
https://www.forbes.com/sites/christinenegroni/2017/12/01/dreamliners-beleaguered-lithium-ion-battery-creates-problem-on-united-flight-to-paris/ https://avherald.com/h?article=4b1bd122&opt=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 February 2019 |
N26909 |
United Airlines |
0 |
Pacific Ocean, Pacific Ocean |
 |
non |
| Cabin safety event |
Location