| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1987 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Abbas Ahmadirmabadi |
| Registration: | N3496X |
| MSN: | 3427 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Highgate, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montpelier, VT (MPV) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal,Canada |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE SURVIVING PAX, A SNOWSHOWER WAS ENCTRD, SO THE PLT REVERSED COURSE & DIVERTED TO ANOTHER ARPT. DRG A NGT APCH TO LND, THE PAX NOTED A WHITE LIGHT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. (A VASI LIGHT SYS WAS INSTALLED FOR THAT RWY.) THE PLT ABORTED THE LNDG, BUT DRG A GO-AROUND, THE ACFT STRUCK TREETOPS APRX 1500' BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUCTION WAS EVIDENT. THE LNDG GEAR & GEAR HANDLE WERE FND IN THE DOWN PSN, THE FLAPS WERE IN A RETRACTED PSN & THE ENG CTLS WERE FND AT FULL POWER SETTINGS. ONLY 3.4 HRS OF THE PLT'S FLT TIME WAS RPRTD IN HI PERFORMANCE OR COMPLEX ACFT & NO ENDORSEMENT TO OPERATE SUCH ACFT WAS FND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87FA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30141 