Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N934PC, Monday 29 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2024
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N934PC
MSN: E-3448
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples Airport (APF/KAPF), Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 29, 2024, at 1200 Eastern Standard Time, a Raytheon Aircraft A36, N934PC, was substantially damaged during an emergency landing at Naples Municipal Airport (APF), Naples, Florida. The commercial pilot was not injured. The flight was conducted under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

According to the pilot, after a successful engine run-up, he proceeded to the active runway. He reported that everything was normal during the takeoff roll. However, during the initial climb and the retraction of the landing gear, the engine lost power. He decided to land straight ahead on the runway. The airplane veered off the right side of the departure end of the runway and came to rest in the grass.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident site reported damage to the fuselage and wing root.

The airplane was recovered for further examination.

METAR:

KAPF 291553Z 35007KT 10SM CLR 33/ A3008 RMK AO2 SLP186 T0328
KAPF 291453Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 31/ A3009 RMK AO2 SLP188 T0311

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA330
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://winknews.com/2024/07/29/plane-forced-make-emergency-landing-naples-airport/
NTSB

Location