This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerostyle Breezer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MFHX |
| MSN: | 060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ganderkesee (EDWQ) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ganderkesee Atlas Airfield (EDWQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain when attempting to return to the Ganderkesee Airfield (EDWQ) after the engine lost power immediately after takeoff.
Sources:
https://m.bild.de/regional/niedersachsen/gross-einsatz-der-feuerwehr-in-niedersachsen-flugzeug-bei-ganderkesee-abgestuerzt-66a7ac5cdfae2b64e0a74ba1? https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/oldenburg_ostfriesland/Leichtflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-65-jaehriger-Pilot-verletzt,aktuelloldenburg16420.html https://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/44812 https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1437462 Location
Media: