ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40557
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-NOV-1982 |
Time: | 11:33 |
Type: | Mooney M20B |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N13213 |
MSN: | 1867 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Auburn, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Skaneateles, NY |
Destination airport: | Washington, DC |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING DEPARTURE ON AN IFR CLIMB-OUT RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. THE PILOT'S LAST REPORTED ALTITUDE WAS PASSING THROUGH 4,500 FT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA AT AN ELEVATION OF 1,700 FT MSL. INITIAL CONTACT WAS WITH TREES APPROXIMATELY 40 FT IN HEIGHT AT AN ANGEL OF APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES. THE PILOT HAD 20 ACTUAL INSTRUMENT AND 68 SIMULATED INSTRUMENT HOURS LOGGED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05061