Accident Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush N6136Z, Friday 26 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2024
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Ag Solutions LLC
Registration: N6136Z
MSN: G6-138
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Antioch, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fremont Municipal Airport, NE (FET/KFET)
Destination airport:Alliance Municipal Airport, NE (AIA/KAIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 26, 2024, about 1313 central daylight time, an Ayres S2R-G6 airplane, N6136Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Antioch, Nebraska. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

The pilot reported that when the airplane was about 7 miles from the destination airport, about 500 ft above ground level (agl), the engine exhaust gas temperature (EGT) and torque decreased to zero. The engine did not respond to an increase in the throttle, and he executed a forced landing to a pasture. The airplane impacted a steel fence during the landing and sustained substantial damage to both wings.

Recovery of the airplane from the accident site is pending. An examination of the engine and airframe fuel system will be conducted following recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA291
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=6136Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2003 N6136Z Chism Flying Service, Inc 0 Palestine, Arkansas sub

Location