This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JAN-1983 |
Time: | 12:58 |
Type: | Mooney M20A |
Owner/operator: | William Laine Hobbie Ii |
Registration: | N8146E |
MSN: | 1417 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Prattville, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Auburn, AL |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT WING SEPARATED AS THE PLT BEGAN A PULL-UP AFTER A LOW PASS. THE SEPARATION POINT WAS IN THE WING ROOT WHERE THEMAIN SPAR HAD BEEN SECURED TO THE FUSELAGE WITH A METAL BRACKET. A BUTT SPLICE HAD BEEN MADE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE WING SPAR. THE FRACTURE AREA AT THE ROOT END OF THE MAIN WING SPAR WAS SOFT, DAMP & DISCOLORED COMPARED TO OTHER WOOD IN THE AREA. THE BUTT JOINT WAS LATER DETERMINED AS HAVING NO CAPABILITY FOR TRANSFERRING AXIAL STRESSES. THIS REPAIR WAS NOT DONE UNDER SUPERVISION OF A LICENSED MECHANIC. THE ACFT HAD OPERATED 40 HRS SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION DATED 6/8/82. AD76-15-1 (INSPECTION OF THE WOOD WING) REQUIRES THAT THE WOOD WING BE INSPECTED IAW MOONEY SB M20-170A. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41922 Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation A-84-87 issued 15 August 1984 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-84-88 issued 15 August 1984 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-84-89 issued 15 August 1984 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-84-90 issued 15 August 1984 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-84-91 issued 15 August 1984 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-84-92 issued 15 August 1984 by NTSB to FAA