This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF 2548th AAF Base Unit 317 FTD |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Curtis Field, Brady, Texas runway -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Curtis Field, Brady, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Curtis Field, Brady, Texas |
Narrative:Aviation Cadet William R. Curl 15126521 US Army Air Forces 2548th AAF Base Unit 317th AAF Flight Training Detachment 44-D Pilot Training Class was in a Vultee BT-13A training aircraft out of Curtis Field, McCulloch County, Texas on 18 January 1944 on a routine training flight with an aviation instructor in the rear seat, while their plane was on the runway another BT-13A landed on top of them at Curtis Field, killing AvC Curl instantly but not injuring the others.
Sources:
Newspaper.
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1357115/m1/1/zoom/?q=Curl&resolution=2&lat=3009.6363220214826&lon=5377.090820312503 https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2mcculloch/hotww2hrbiomcculloch.html#WRC 