ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40560
Last updated: 30 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUN-1982 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: |  Mooney M20K |
Owner/operator: | Mak Londahl |
Registration: | N231AW |
C/n / msn: | 25-0113 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sandy, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Muling, OR |
Destination airport: | Bend, OR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO RISING TERRAIN IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. NO FLT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED. THE ACFT CRASHED 25 MILES FROM THE TAKEOFF POINT ON 6/12/82 AND WAS MISSING UNTIL 9/9/83. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM PORTLAND FSS INDICATING CEILINGS OF 1400 TO 1500 FT AGL AND VISIBILITIES OF 4 TO 5 MILES IN LIGHT RAIN. THE REPORTING STATIONS ELEVATIONS RANGE FROM 23 TO 243 FT MSL. THE ACFT CRASHED AT AN ELEVATION OF 2300 FT MSL IN RISING TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE INDICATED CONTACT WITH THE TREES WAS MADE IN LEVEL FLT AT HIGH CRUISING SPEED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04181