ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40561
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAY-1983 |
Time: | 21:26 |
Type: | Mooney M20 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N6532B |
MSN: | 1199 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Edmonds, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Snohomish, WA (S43) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD EARLIER VISITED HIS FIANCEE. SHE STATED THAT HE WAS INTOXICATED & SHE GAVE BACK HER ENGAGEMENT RING TO HIM. HE WAS LATER OBSERVED DEPARTING THE ARPT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER POLICE BEGAN RECEIVING COMPLAINTS OF A LOW FLYING ACFT OVERTHE BEACH AREA. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING ALONG THE BEACH AT 50 FT AGL. APPROACHING A PIER, THE ACFT MADE A STEEP TURN & COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.137%. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43138